7 DAYS TO DIE GAME STAGE

Overview

If you’re relatively new to this game, then you might be wondering, what the hell is the  7 Days To Die Game Stage! You can check out your Gamestage and that of other players’ by bringing up the player information screen. But what do those numbers mean, and how is it even calculated? Well, if such questions were bugging you, then worry no more. Continue reading this article to know all about the 7 Days To Die Game Stage. 

The Game stage value represents how much you’ve progressed in the game as well as your survival rate. Based on where your gamestage stands, the game engine will decide on the kind of zombies that spawn in the POI you enter or which zombie type you come across on horde nights. It also affects many other game elements, such as the Blood Moon Horde, the kind of Loot you find. Basically, the Game Stage generates a world that matches your skill level.

 

The Gamestage customises the 7 days to die world for you!

The 7 Days To Die Game Stage is constantly adjusting according to your performance level. So, you’re finding it too hard to survive in the game, then automatically, your Game Stage decreases, and in turn, the difficulty level you face also decreases. On the other hand, if your performance is constantly improving and you survive multiple days without dying, the Gamestage goes up. When that happens, you’ll find the zombies you come across to be much tougher to kill.

Now you know the basics of what the Game stage does. Of course, that was just a brief introduction. There are numerous other factors that affect it: your characters level, level of other players in a party, your survival rate, etc. Let’s dive a little deeper and see how to calculate the 7 Days To Die Gamestage.

 

HOW THE 7D2D DIFFICULTY LEVEL AFFECTS THE GAMESTAGE

Have you been playing this game since before the Alpha19 release? If so, you would have experienced the Game Stage multiplied by the difficulty level that you set as per the table shown below. So, for example, the Scavenger dude wouldn’t have noticed any change in Game Stage since it’s multiplied by 1.0 at this level. The nomad gets it multiplied by 1.2 or 20%. Whereas in the toughest setting, the Insane level player will have a Game Stage of 150% more since it’s multiplied by 2.5.

However, the 7D2D game developers soon changed this rule with Alpha 19. They made it so that no matter what difficulty level you have set, the gamestage is 20% more since it gets multiplied by 1.2. As per the latest news, with Alpha 20, the rules will once again change such that your current Biome will decide the multiplier. We’ve let the table below remain since it also shows how the game difficulty settings other factors like your damage rate and that inflicted by the zombies.

LEVEL

DIFFICULTY NAME

MULTIPLIER

DAMAGE BY ZOMBIES

DAMAGE BY PLAYER

0Scavengerx1.050%150%
1Adventurerx1.275%125%
2Nomadx1.5100%100%
3Warriorx1.7150%75%
4Survivalistx2.0200%50%
5Insanex2.5250%25%

 

CALCULATING YOUR 7 DAYS TO DIE GAME STAGE VALUE

Now that you know what the 7D2D Gamestage is and how it affects gameplay, you must be curious about how it is calculated. Here’s how it’s done.

7 DAYS TO DIE GAME STAGE = PLAYER LEVEL + DAYS SURVIVED X 1.2

There are certain things to keep in mind, though, when using this formula. For one, the “Days Survived” does not exceed the “Player Level”. For example, if your character is currently at level 15, but you’ve survived 30 days, your game stage is not calculated as (15+30) x 1.2. Instead, the “Days Survived” gets capped at the character level, i.e. 15. So the formula would be: (15+15) x 1.2

There is a little confusion some people face here. The “Days Survived” does not mean how many days you’ve survived consequently. If you die after 15 days, the value does not get reset to 0. Instead, every time you die, the “Days Survived” value gets deducted by 1 point. So actually, the Days Survived = Total Days Played – No. Of Deaths.

Let’s take a look at a couple of examples to clear any doubts.

 

Game Stage Calculation Example

Consider Player A who is at level 50 after 60 days in-game and has never died. The Game Stage [GS] of Player A would be calculated as follows:

CHARACTER LEVEL = 50
NO. OF DAYS SURVIVED = 60
GAME DEATHS = 0
MULTIPLIER = 1.2
GS = 50 + (50 – 0) X 1.2 = 120
HENCE, THE TOTAL GS = 120

Now take Player B who’s at level 25, has 50 days in-game but has already died 30 times. The game stage of Player B would be:

CHARACTER LEVEL = 25
NO. OF DAYS SURVIVED = 50
GAME DEATHS = 30
MULTIPLIER = 1.2
GS = 25 + (25 – 30) X 1.2 = 24
HENCE, THE TOTAL GS = 24

NOTE THAT:
There are certain things to keep in mind when calculating the game stage value for a player. Firstly, the number of deaths is deducted from the total number of days survived. Secondly, the player level cap is applied only after the death count has been removed. So consider Player X is at level 10 with 20 days in the game and 5 deaths in total. Here, first, the No. of days survived is calculated as 20 – 5 = 15. The level cap is now applied to calculate the game stage. Hence the total days survived gets reduced to 10 since the player level is 10. The level cap is not applied if the total number of days survived after deducting the deaths is less than the player level. 

HOW THE 7 DAYS TO DIE GAME STAGE APPLIES TO A PARTY

Are you wondering how the 7 Days To Die Game Stage is calculated in case of a party with friends? In that case, better buckle up! Because here is where things start to get complicated. When in a party, the highest gamestage value among all the players in the party is considered the base number. It is also the one that contributes the maximum towards the total gamestage of the party. Which means, if two low-level players team up with a high level player, then the two low-level players are gonna have a pretty tough time!

Now each consecutive players get their game stage cut progressively by an additional 50%. So, the player with the 2nd most game stage value gets their gamestage value reduced 50%. The 3rd highest gets it cut by (50% + 50%), the 4th by (50% + 50% + 50%) and so on.

PLAYER 1 GAME STAGE = X1.0 (No Change)
PLAYER 2 GAME STAGE = -50%
PLAYER 3 GAME STAGE = -50% + -50%
PLAYER 4 GAME STAGE = -50% + -50% + -50%

The total is then calculated as the sum of all players’ game stage as shown above. Let’s take a look at an example to make things clearer:

PLAYER

GAMESTAGE

MULTIPLIER

RESULT

Player A150x1.0 (unaffected)150
Player B130-50%65
Player C100-50% + -50%25
Player D70-50% + -50% + -50%8.75

GAME STAGE OF PARTY = 150 + 65 + 25 + 8.75 = 248.75

The 7 Days To Die game stage is always rounded down instead of up. Hence the total game stage in the above scenario gets rounded to 248.

HOW THE BLOOD MOON AFFECTS THE 7 DAYS TO DIE GAME STAGE

As you must have guessed by now, things get much more challenging as you keep progressing in the game. So if it’s a Blood Moon, you better get ready for some hard action.  During a blood moon, the 7D2D game stage takes not just the members of your party into consideration. It includes other players as well who are in the same area.

Now, we’re not sure how big an area the game considers since the XML doesn’t mention anything specific in this regard. So if you’re in a party of 5 out on a raid and there’s another party of 5 nearby on a Blood moon night, then 7 Days To Die Game Stage, in this case, will be calculated, taking all 10 players into account.

Unless you have a very expensive system to play on, there’s a good chance your FPS will drop when all hell breaks loose on a Blood moon night. Check out 7 Days To Die FPS FIX to prevent your game from lagging.

 

THE GAME STAGE WHEN IN A LOOTING PARTY

If you’re out on a looting spree with a party, the quality of your loot will highly depend upon the highest gamestage value in your party. You must already know that the higher this value, the better the quality of items you get while looting. However, there’s an advantage of looting in a 7D2D party. 

In such a case, even the lower game stage player can get items that are otherwise available only to higher level players if they’re in a party that has such high level players. So if a Level 5 player teams up with someone at Level 200, then even the low-level player will get items that are otherwise available only to the Level 200 player. That’s one way for low-level players to get high-level items. But note that any items such as “Looting Goggles”, “Lucky Looter”, etc. only work for the entire party if the player wearing such item opens the box.

That pretty much covers how the 7 Days To Die Game Stage works and how it is calculated. Now you know where you stand and how to take advantage of it by teaming up with high level players. Keep in mind that the game will get much more brutal in such cases since the game stage is calculated as per the player with the highest game stage. So you better be prepared to kill some very tough zombies!

7 Days To Die Wiki Staff

Join our Discord

If you have any questions or some information here is out of date/incorrect, please join our 7D2D Coalition Discord. Here we bring the community together, from players to server owners alike. 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This